NEWS

Ukrainian Women’s Congress establishes regional network

One of the most important tasks for Ukrainian Women’s Congress in 2021 is the expansion of the community of like-minded people with creating its regional network.

During the next months Ukrainian Women’s Congress is having the series of meetings with regional representatives that aimed to exchange the experience of implementation local gender policies.

Trainings with competent experts on the key directions of local policy will be held and cover the topics of complex gender approach, tools for gender budgeting, overcoming stereotypes and involving vulnerable women to promoting gender equality policy etc.

37 representatives from all Ukrainian regions joined Ukrainian Women’s Congress network after an open contest that took place in the fall, 2020. So, from this moment Ukrainian Women’s Congress is represented by:

VINNYTSIA OBLAST

1. Svitlana Khodakova, PLEDDG project consultant (Vinnytsia)

VOLYN OBLAST

2. Halyna Abramchuk, project manager at Turijsk territorial community (Turijsk)
3. Iryna Halimska, specialist of external affairs at Volyn chamber of commerce and industry (Lutsk)

DNIPROPETROVSK OBLAST

4. Liudmyla Burman, deputy at Kryvyi Rih city council (Kryvyi Rih)
5. Mariia Vakulych, Head of the department of quality assurance of educational activities at Dnipropetrovsk state university of internal affairs (Kamianske)

DONETSK OBLAST

6. Viktoriia Volska, founder of NGO “Free country community” (Ukrainsk)
7. Maryna Chuiko, member of NGO “Jurfem” and NGO “Legal Hundred” (Mariupol)

ZHYTOMYR OBLAST

8. Viktoriia Bezsmertna, head of NGO “Institute of creative innovations” (Zhytomyr)
9. Yuliia Bodashevska, deputy head of NGO «Center of modern innovations» (Zhytomyr)

ZAKARPATTIA OBLAST

10. Maryna Stashyna-Neimet, leading specialist of the Center for innovation and development of Uzhhorod national university (Uzhhorod)

ZAPORIZHZHIA OBLAST

11. Anzhelika Bielova, president of NGO “Association of Roma women Voice of Romni» (Zaporizhzhia)

IVANO-FRANKIVSK OBLAST

12. Nataliia Herheliuk, lawyer, founder of the Ukrainian clothing brand (Ivano-Frankivsk)

KYIV OBLAST

13. Iryna Nyzhnyk, deputy of Tetiiv city council (Tetiiv)
14. Iryna Orel, founder NGO «Ridnia» (Hora, Boryspil region)

KIROVOHRAD OBLAST

15. Valentyna Zhyvotovska, head of NGO «Regional women’s informational center» (Kropyvnytskyi)
16. Nadiia Kolenchenko, chief editor at «Znamianski visti» newspaper (Znamianka)

LUHANSK OBLAST

17. Iryna Korliakova, head of NGO «Luganochki» (Svatove)
18. Nataliia Khmelenko, head of the department at municipal institution “Center for social services” (Bilokurakine, Svatove region)

LVIV OBLAST

19. Hanna Kosiuk, head of NGO «Agency for regional development» (м. Lviv)
20. Nataliia Titiiova, co-founder and chief manager of NGO «Ukraine. Time to connect» (Zhovkva)
21. Sofiia Cheliak, program director of NGO «Publishers’ forum» (Lviv)

MYKOLAIV OBLAST

22. Tetiana Bobrynichenko, head of department / commissioner for equal rights and opportunities in the executive committee of Voznesensk city council (Voznesensk)
23. Olha Stepanenko, freelance adviser to the Mykolaiv mayor on social issues at the Mykolaiv city council (Mykolaiv)

ODESA OBLAST

24. Maryna Boiko, chairman of the Odessa separate subdivision of the NGO “Solidarity Youth” (Odesa)

POLTAVA OBLAST

25. Viktoriia Kurylko, director of the analytical center «Institute of gender transformations» (Poltava)
26. Yuliia Tsybulska, deputy of Poltava regional council (Kremenchuk)

SUMY OBLAST

27. Tetiana Movchan, marketologist (Sumy)

TERNOPIL OBLAST

28. Oksana Kachurivska, head of the department of international cooperation and fundraising of Ternopil regional state administration (Ternopil)
29. Ivanna Mryha, regional coordinator of NGO «Youth capital of Ukraine» (Kremenets)

KHARKIV OBLAST

30. Hanna Bezverkha, financial manager of «Salve finance Ukraine» LLC (Krasnokutsk)

KHERSON OBLAST

31. Oleksandr Kobets, reginal representative of AMES projects at Kherson oblast (Kherson)

KHMELNYTSKYI OBLAST

32. Svitlana Lishchuk, head of the primary professional union organization of employees and students of Podilskyi state agrarian technical university (Kamianka, Kamianets-Podilskyi)
33. Ivanna Petrasiuk, expert at Khmelnytskyi local organization of “European solidarity” political party (Khmelnytskyi)

CHERKASY OBLAST

34. Liudmyla Babych, director of the municipal institution “Regional center for social and psychological assistance” of Cherkasy regional council (Smila)

CHERNIVTSI OBLAST

35. Yuliia Dupeshko-Dzhus, executive director of NGO «Steps to the future» (Chernivtsi)
36. Iryna Unhurian, chief specialist of the department of organizational information work, citizens’ appeals, reporting, control and archival affairs of Novoselytsia city council (Novoselytsia)
CHERNIHIV OBLAST
37. Olena Druz, head of Nosivka regional organization of the all-Ukrainian organization of political party “Batkivshchyna” (Nosivka)

29.01.2021

Scroll Up